?

Log in

Dec. 12th, 2004 @ 01:04 am CULT OF EPISODE 6
The moment you've been waiting for.....

The cult for this week is:

I ain't touching baby stuff!"-Edward

Honorable Mentions
"Magic Flowers!" - Nina
"I guess this counts as party games." - Gracia
"I hope the dog doesn't think he's[Al] a hydrant." - Ed
"We lack a woman's touch. My, that was sexist, wasn't it?" - Shao Tucker
"I hope you don't get cocky, Ed." - Roy
"I don't remember the feel of your skin...or how you smell..." - Al (note: paraphrased; I don't remember the exact quote. sorry!)
About this Entry
[buttercup]
wabisuke:
[User Picture Icon]
From:gundamnook
Date:December 12th, 2004 09:51 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
First icon!! XD

[User Picture Icon]
From:kaitou_marina
Date:December 12th, 2004 09:53 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
*DIES*
[User Picture Icon]
From:wabisuke
Date:December 12th, 2004 09:53 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
that is the awesome! XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:rinnychan
Date:December 12th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I love my fandom.
[User Picture Icon]
From:yuukihikari
Date:December 12th, 2004 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
LMAO XD that's great <3
[User Picture Icon]
From:__kat__
Date:December 12th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
If I ever figure out how to do a strikethroug in image ready I'll make a different version. But meh
From:avianthropy
Date:December 12th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
"I hope you don't get cocky, Ed." - Roy

...

Roy calls Ed by his name?! o___O
[User Picture Icon]
From:rinnychan
Date:December 12th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Well, he isn't Fullmetal yet.
From:avianthropy
Date:December 13th, 2004 04:52 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yeah, but even before he became Fullmetal, Roy never called him by his name... or if he did, he most likely would have called him Edward, not Ed. He doesn't start being that informal until into the late episodes.
From:heliwood
Date:December 12th, 2004 05:20 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
HAHAHA...magic flowers..*snicker*
[User Picture Icon]
From:random_prophet
Date:December 12th, 2004 08:08 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
What about the line about sticking Alexander in Al and pretending Al's a talking dog? Or was that in the sub?
[User Picture Icon]
From:rinnychan
Date:December 14th, 2004 01:29 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That wasn't in the sub...but damn...what the hell is wrong with Funi's writers?? Ed would NEVER say something like that to Al! And they keep having Ed make fun of Al's armored-ness. For god's sake, it's a sensitive subject. Ed respects that. At least they had Al reply "I don't think that's very funny..."
[User Picture Icon]
From:oneiroelpida
Date:December 15th, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Hm. I dunno. Ed does later make that comment about at least Al doesn't have to drink milk. He does it in a way that he intends to lighten the mood, and he's somewhat surprised (though he understands) when Al responds negatively to it. That scene gave me the impression that Ed making comments like that isn't entirely unusual, and that Al normally isn't so sensitive. It was just the present situation that made Al upset by it (because of what Barry convinced him of.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rinnychan
Date:December 15th, 2004 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I remember thinking at the time, "DAMN, Ed, that was stupid!" So really I hvae to disagree..but I dunno.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hoshi_shouri
Date:December 12th, 2004 09:46 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
lmao I liked Nina's "Bigger brother's clothes are funny. Like our pots and pans!" lmao
[User Picture Icon]
From:melts
Date:December 12th, 2004 09:52 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
"I hope you don't get cocky, Ed" - Roy

*snicker* I could come up with so many wrong interpretations of that quote. But since I'm nice, I won't...^_~
[User Picture Icon]
From:rinnychan
Date:December 15th, 2004 11:23 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Actually, SHAAAAAUUUUU Tucker's line "We lack a woman's touch. Oh my, that was sexist, wasn't it?" Is half correct. In the sub, his line was translated "We don't have anyone to clean up around here," or sommat, but he said "onna ga inai no de," which means "since we don't have a woman." The other half is probably Funi's reaction XD Something like this:

A: "So then Tucker says, "we don't have a woman." What can we translate that too?"
B: "Well, since we made him British, how about 'we lack a woman's touch'?"
A: "Brilliant!"
C: "...isn't that really sexist? I mean, won't we get in trouble for putting that on TV?"
B: "Hehehe. Then he's like "Oh my, that was sexist, wasn't it?"'
A: "Brilliant!"